Department of Organic Chemistry

  1. Department Home Page
  2. Admissions
  3. Faculty
  4. Research & Consultancy
  5. Placement
  6. Infrastructures
  7. Student Corner
  8. Alumni Feedback
  9. Activities
  10. Gallery
  11. Contact

Admission Inquiry Form


 

Course Structure (Download Syllabus)

Semester I

Semester II

CORE COURSE

Electron spectroscopy and Magneto Chemistry

Organic Chemistry-I

Topics in Physical Chemistry-I

 

ELECTIVE COURSE

Biophysical Chemistry

Polymer Chemistry-I

Applied and Industrial Chemistry

 

PRACTICAL

Organic Chemistry

Inorganic Chemistry

Physical Chemistry

CORE COURSE

Quantum Chemistry

Organic Chemistry-II

Topics in Physical Chemistry-II

 

ELECTIVE COURSE

Analytical Chemistry

Introduction to Biochemistry

 

PRACTICAL

Organic Chemistry

Inorganic Chemistry

Physical Chemistry

Semester III

Semester IV

CORE COURSE

Organic Spectroscopy

Disconnection Approach

Heterocyclic Chemistry

 

 

ELECTIVE COURSE

Selected topics in Organic Chemistry
Occupational Practices

Selected topics in advanced Inorganic Chemistry

Selected Topics in Physical Chemistry - I

Polymer Structure and Properties

Separation Methods

 


PRACTICAL

Practical in Organic Chemistry
OR

Project Work

CORE COURSE

Natural Products

Medicinal Chemistry

Stereochemistry of Organic Compounds

 

 

ELECTIVE COURSE

Topics in Organic Chemistry

Applied Organic Chemistry

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRACTICAL

Practical in Organic Chemistry
OR

Project Work

 

 

 

 

 

Result

Academic Year No. of students
appeared for exam
No. of
Distinctions
No. of
First Class
No. of
Second class
Pass (%)
2017-2018 36 16 11 04 86%
2016-2017 32 08 19 04 97%
2015-2016 14 01 13 00 100
2014-2015 21 02 15 00 72
2013-2014 22 02 11 03 72
2012-2013 44 06 23 15 100
2011-2012 29 00 09 20 100

 

 

Mr. Kedar Vyas: Second Price for Classical Vocal Solo at Inter-Collegiate Youth Festival 2018-2019
 

Mr. Harnish Patel: First Price for Classical Instrumental Solo (Percussion) at Inter-Collegiate Youth Festival 2018-2019

Rangoli Competetion on Digital India First Prize

Rangoli Competetion on Digital India Second Prize

Placement & Training Company List

Sr. No. Company Name
1 Reliance Industries Ltd., Jamnagar
2 Piramal Discovery Solutions, Ahmedabad
3 Gharda Chemicals Ltd., Ankleshwar
4 Rallis Ltd., Ankleshwar
5 Hari Orgchem Pvt. Ltd. Nandesari
6 Apothecon Pharmaceuticals Pvt. Ltd., Dabhasa
7 Atul Ltd., Valsad
8 Meghmani Organics Ltd, Ahmedabad
9 Amoli organic Pvt Ltd. Baroda
10 SRF Chemicals, Dahej
11 Aditya Birla Chemicals, Dahej
12 GNFC, Bharuch
13 Olax Pharma Labs, Vadodara
14 SynZeal Research Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad
15 Intas Pharmaceutical Ltd., Ahmedabad

 

 

Under Construction...