Department of Surface Coating Technology

  1. Department Home Page
  2. Admissions
  3. Faculty
  4. Research & Consultancy
  5. Placement
  6. Infrastructures
  7. Student Corner
  8. Alumni Feedback
  9. Activities
  10. Gallery
  11. Contact

Admission Inquiry Form


 

Course Structure ( Download Syllabus)

Semester I

Semester II

Core Subject:
Chemistry & Technology of Oils and Polymer Science; Chemistry & Technology of Inorganic Pigments; Surface Chemistry & Surface Engineering

Elective Subject:
Process Control & Instrumental Analysis; Fundamental Mechanical Engineering for Coating Technologist

Practical:

Analysis of Pigments, Oils & Resins; Analysis of Architectural coatings

Core Subject:
Polymer Physics & Properties of Polymer; Chemistry & Technology of Organic Pigments, High Performance pigments, Additives & Solvents; Coating Properties & Analysis of Coating

Elective Subject:
Chemical Engineering Operations; E- Business & Entrepreneurship

Practical:
Instrumental Analysis and Analysis of Additives, Solvents & Raw material for resin; Analysis of Industrial Coatings & Inks

Semester III

Semester IV

Core Subject:
Technology of Resins for Surface Coatings – I; Tech.  of Paint manufacturing; Technology of Architectural Coatings, Industrial Coatings & Construction chemicals


Elective Subject:
Chemical Reaction Engg; Economics & Industrial Mang.

Practical:

Processing of Surface Coatings I & II

Core Subject:
Technology of Resins for Surface Coatings – II; Technology of Printing Inks & Heavy Duty Protective Coatings; Coating Application & Specialty coatings 


Elective Subject:

Marketing Management; Environmental Management


Practical:

Project & Seminar

 

Result

Academic Year

No. of students appeared for exam

No. of Distinctions

No. of First Class

No. of Second Class

Not cleared

Pass (%)

2017-2018

38 07 15 16 00 100%

2016-2017

26 05 13 08 00 100%

2015-2016

36 12 10 14 00 100%

2014-2015

50 11 18 21 00 100%

2013-2014

48 08 21 19 00 100%

2012-2013

65 11 24 00 00 100%

2011-2012

53 14 17 00 00 100%

2010-2011

12 03 07 00 00 100%

2009-2010

22 01 02 00 00 100%

2008-2009

32 01 18 00 00 100%

 

 

 

 

 

Placement & Training Company List

Under Construction

 

 

University Gold Medalists:

Academic Year Name of  Gold Medal Recipient Number of Gold Medal
2016-17 Mr. Viraj Patel
02
2015-16 Mr. Anik S. Patel
02
2014-15 Mr. Omprakash D. Tripathi
02
2013-14 Mr. Jatin Desai
02
2012-13 Mr. Jignesh Patel
02
2011-12 Mr. Mayur Solanki
02
2010-11 Mr. Karan Thanawala
02
2009-10 Mr. Hardik Patel
02
2008-09 Mr. Jignesh Desai
02
(1) Shree O C Shah, Usha Coating, V U Nagar Gold medal 

(2) M/s Soujanya Enterprise, Mumbai Gold medal