Sports...

 

Sports Achievements: 2019-20


• Selection of ISTAR students in SPU team for Inter University tournament

Sr. No.

Name of Player

Event

Remarks

1.

Rushabh Shah

Table Tennis

SPU team member (West Zone at Indore, M.P.)

2.

Nisith Rana

Volleyball

SPU team member (West Zone at Nagpur, M.H.)

3.

Mandar Jadhav

Volleyball

SPU team member (West Zone at Nagpur, M.H.)

4.

Cherish Patel

Handball

SPU team member (West Zone at Gwalior, M.P.)



• Achievements in Inter College tournament (SPU & CVM)

Sr. No.

Name of Player

Event

Remarks

1.

Jeimin Joshi (C)
Rushabh Shah
Harsh Patel
Prasanna

Table tennis (SPU)

Championship

2.

Mohammadanis Yusufmiya Malek

LongJump
(CVM Intercollegiate Athletics Meet 2019-20)

2ndposition (Silver medal)

3.

Mohammadanis Yusufmiya Malek

Triple Jump
(CVM Intercollegiate Athletics Meet 2019-20)

2ndposition (Silver medal)

4.

Kirtan Patel

Hammer Throw
(CVM Intercollegiate Athletics Meet 2019-20)

3rdposition (Bronze medal)

5.

Darshit Shah

Discuss Throw
(CVM Intercollegiate Athletics Meet 2019-20)

3rdposition (Bronze medal)


1. Sweta Chauhan & team won the Championship in Kabaddi in Anand Khelmahakumbh 2019 as well selected for central zone (Gujarat) for state level.
2. Sweta Chauhan & team secured 2nd position in Kabaddi in State level Khelmahakumbh 2019 from Anand.
3. Rushabh Shah won the mix-doubles Table Tennis tournament in Anand Khelmahakumbh 2019.
4. Nisith Ranaand his team won the Championshipin Volleyball tournament in Anand district Khelmahakumbh 2019.
5. Mandar Jadhavand his team won the Championshipin Volleyball tournament from Bharuch districtKhelmahakumbh 2019.
6. Keyur Waria secured 2nd position in Karate Championship at Khelmahakumbh 2019 from Ananddistrict.

Anis 2nd position long jump & triple jump CVM Athletics

Anis Triple jump

Darshit_3rd position_Discuss throw CVM Athletics

Darshit_Discuss throw

Intercollege Cricket_Toss

ISTAR Cricket team_SPU Inter college

ISTAR Cricket team_CVM Inter college

ISTAR team at CVM Athletic Meet 2019-20

Cherish_InterUniversity Handball tournament_Gwalior,M.P.)

Nishith & Mandar_InterUniversity Volleyball tournament_Nagpur, M.H.

Kirtan_3rd position_Hammer throw CVM Athletics

Kirtan_Hammer Throw

Sports Achievements: 2018-19


Students of ISTARwere participated in various Badminton, Judo (90kg), Chess, Table Tennis, Volley ball, Shooting, Kho-Kho, Football, Cricket and Athletics inter collegiate tournaments.


• Selection of ISTAR students in SPU team for Inter University tournament


Sr. No.

Name of Player

Event

Remarks

1.

KashyapGoswami

Judo

Selected for All India University Judo Championship (National Events)
(Amritsar, Punjab)

2.

Rushabh Shah

Table Tennis

Selection in Sardar Patel University team (West Zone at Nanded, Maharashtra)

3.

SatpalBariaand
ShivrajsinhSolanki

Kho-Kho

Selection in Sardar Patel University team (West Zone at Mumbai, Maharashtra)



• Achievements in Inter college tournament


Sr. No.

Name of Player

Event

Remarks

1.

KashyapGoswami

Judo

Gold medal (1st position)

2.

Jeimin Joshi (C)
HarshitGanatra
Rushabh Shah
Harsh Patel
SarjanRathva

Table tennis

Championship

2.

MohammadanisYusufmiyaMalek

Triple Jump
(58th Intercollegiate Athletics Championship 2018-19)

Silver medal (3rdposition)


1. Chess team (Boys) of ISTAR secured 3rd position in the intercollegiate SPU tournament.
2. Kho-Kho (Boys) team of ISTAR secured 3rd position in the intercollegiate SPU tournament.
3. SwetaChauhan& team won the Championship in Kabaddi in Khelmahakumbh 2018, Senior state Kabaddi tournament 2019, all Gujarat State Invitation Kabadditournament 2019 at state level against Tapi district.
4. ShivrajsinhSolanki (C), SatpalBaria, Maulikkumar Patel, Satyajeetsinh Raj, Karankumar Solanki, Divyang Patel secured 2nd Position in Kho-Kho in Khelmahakumbh 2018 from Lunawada at district level.

Badminton team_CVM Monsoon Sports Festival

Cricket Staff

Football interclass

Anis Malek 3rd position SPU Athletic Meet

Interclass chess boys

Interclass chess girls

Interclass badminton

Interclass Cricket finals team

Interclass TT finalist

Interclass_Volleyball

Intercollege Chess team

Intercollege Cricket team

Intercollege cricket

Intercollege Kho-kho team

Intercollege_Shooting

Kashyap Goswami_All India University Judo at Punjab

Rushabh Shah_Interuniversity Table Tennis at Nanded, Maharashtra

Shivraj Singh & Satpal Baria Interuniversity_Kho-kho at Mumbai

SPU Tabel tennis Champion team

Sweta & team won Gold_Khelmahakumbh 2018

Sports Facilities

Outdoor Sports Facility @ Shastri Maidan

Outdoor Sports Facility @ Shastri Maidan

Indoor Sports Facilities

Indoor Sports Facilities