Department of Instrumentation & Control

  1. Department Home Page
  2. Admissions
  3. Faculty
  4. Research & Consultancy
  5. Placement
  6. Infrastructures
  7. Student Corner
  8. Activities
  9. Gallery
  10. Contact

Admission Inquiry Form


 

Course Structure ( Download Syllabus )

Semester I

Semester II


Transducers & Instrumentation

Microprocessor & Microcontroller Systems

Principles of Control Systems

Practicals & Project work

 

Electives:

Instrumentation of Processing Circuits

Network Analysis

 


Analytical Instrumentation

Advanced Microprocessor & Microcontroller

Computer Aided Process Control

Practicals & Project work

 

Electives:

Power Electronics

Boiler Instrumentation

Semester III

Semester IV

 

Biomedical Instrumentation

Industrial Communication Techniques

Programmable Logic Controllers & DCS
Practicals & Project work

 

 

Electives:

Digital Signal Processing

Optoelectronics

Satcom Instrumentation

 


Medical Imaging Systems & Therapeutic Equipments

Programming in C/C++

Robotics & Fuzzy Logic

Practicals & Industrial Training / Project work

 

Electives:

Fabrication Techniques & Instrumentation

Artificial Intelligence & Neural Networks

Metereological Instrumentation

 

Result

Academic Year No. of students appeared for exam First Class with following Grades Not cleared Pass (%)
"O" "A" "B" "C"
2016-2017 04 -- 01 02 01 -- 100%
2015-2016 07 -- 00 03 04 -- 100%
2014-2015 10 -- 00 02 04 -- 100%
2013-2014 32 -- 01 10 15 -- 100%
2012-2013 38 -- 02 13 09 -- 100%
2011-2012 11 05 03 -- 03 -- 100%

 

Placement & Training Company List

1.

Schottkaish Pvt. Ltd. Jambusar

11.

Medwine Pharmaceutical Pvt. Ltd, A’bad

2.

Nakoda Ltd., Hathuran, Kosamba

12.
  • Hecon-ABB, Ahmedabad
3.

Denis Chemlab Ltd., Kalol

13.

Vitronics, Pune

4.

Civil Hospital, Ahmedabad

14.

Atul Limited, Valsad

5.

Electromech Engineers, Valsad

15.

GSFC , Vadodara

6.
  • GNFC, Bharuch
16.
  • Indian Oil corporation, Vadodara
7.

Senswel Instrument Pvt. Ltd, Vadodara

17.

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd, Ranjitnagar

8.
  • Tata Chemicals, Mithapur
18.

Inox India Ltd., Vadodara

9.

Welspun,Steel Ltd. Anjar

19.

Thermal Power Plant, Wanakbori

10.
L & T Sargent & Lundy Ltd, Vadodara  

 

 


Mr. Ravi Adhyaru - Adi Artech Transducers Pvt. Ltd, Vadodara


Mr. Kaushal Chokshi, Kflow Instruments


Mr. Kamil Kapadiya, Otica Meditronics


Mr. Ronak Vyas, Mr. Jay Popat and Mr. Bhavesh Kachhadiya


Mr. Ronak Vyas: Metrohm India - Expert Talk

Jaimin Rathod and Bhavesh Patel interacting with students and faculty

 


Mr. Divyesh Patel, Presented Poster at National Seminar on Environment, Polution and Climate Change on 30th January, 2018

  

Prize Winners

Mr. Jay Popat and Mr. Bhavesh Kachhadiya of M. Sc. Instrumentation II semester students received 1st prize in project competition (PG category) organized under Anveshan Vigyan Utsav by Community Science Centre of Sardar Patel University and selected to exhibit their project at Science City, Ahmedabad on Science day.

   

State Level Conference FRONTIERS IN INSTRUMENTATION Organized by ISTAR 11th October, 2014

1. Received prize for Best Oral Presentation:  Bhavesh Patel

2. Best Poster presentation: Kevin Joseph &  Ranjit Rajput

ANVESHAN-VIGYANAN USTAV  Organized by  Community Science Centre, SPU , 11th Feb, 2014

Received II prize for  Speedo cum Odometer  project
Raj Thakkar , Prashant Parmar & Nietesh Bhut
Selected for the exhibition in Science Carnival at Science city, Ahmedabad

 

University Gold Medalist

SR. No. Year Name of Students
1. 2017 Mr. Radheshyam Patel
2. 2016 Mr. Bhavesh Kachhadia
3. 2015 Mr. Bhavesh Patel
4. 2014 Mr. Kamil Kapadiya
5. 2013 Mr. Himen Kotak
6. 2012

Ms. Ekta Suthar

7. 2009 Prashant Natwarlal Patel
8. 2008 Ronak Kishorkumar Vyas
9. 2007 Jigar Dipakkumar Desai
10. 2006

Viralkumar Shantilal Patel

11. 2005 Riteshkumar Popatbhai Pethani
12. 2004

Banvait Gurmitsingh Mohindersingh