Department of Polymer Science & Technology

  1. Department Home Page
  2. Admissions
  3. Faculty
  4. Research & Consultancy
  5. Placement
  6. Infrastructures
  7. Student Corner
  8. Activities
  9. Gallery
  10. Contact

Admission Inquiry Form


 

Course Structure

Semester I

Semester II


Core Subject:
 

    • Basic Concept in Polymer Science
    • Industrial Polymers
    • Polymer Materials & Waste Management
    • Practical: Industrial Analysis – I
    • Practical: Industrial Analysis – II


    Elective Subject:
     
    Applied & Industrial Chemistry – I
    OR
    Basic Concepts in Materials Science

Core Subject:
 

    • Polymer Characterization
    • Polymer Additives
    • Polymer Processing Technology
    • Practical: Polymer Processing & Testing
    • Practical: Identification & Characterization of Polymers

    Elective Subject: 
    Applied & Industrial Chemistry – II
    OR
    Biophysical Chemistry

Semester III

Semester IV


Core Subject:
 

    • Polymer Composites and Fibre Technology
    • Petrochemicals
    • Polymer Rheology
    • Practical: Synthesis of Polymers
    • Practical: Advanced Polymer Processing


    Elective Subject: 
    Analytical Techniques
    OR
    Selected Topics in Polymer Science

Core Subject: 

    • Rubber Technology
    • Specialty Polymers
    • Polymer Blends, Adhesives and Pigments
    • Project Work
    • Comprehensive Viva Voc


    Elective Subject:
      • Environmental Chemistry
      OR
      Technology of Essential Oils, Surfactants & Cosmetic Products

 

 

 

 

 

Result

Academic Year

No. of students appeared for exam

No. of Distinctions

No. of First Class

No. of Second class

Not cleared

Pass (%)

2017-2018

18 09 09 -- 00 100%

2016-2017

28 12 15 01 00 100%

2015-2016

23 13 08 02 00 100%

2014-2015

25 02 20 03 00 100%

2013-2014

20 12 08 00 00 100%

2012-2013

28 18 09 01 00 100%

2011-2012

11 09 02 00 00 100%

2010-2011

04 04 00 00 00 100%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Update Soon...

 

Placement & Training Company List

Sr. No.

Company Name

1

Reliance Industries Ltd.

2

Sumip Composites Ltd.

3

R.R. Kabel Ltd.

4

Jolly Container

5

Admark Polycoats Ltd.

6

Gokulnandan Petrofibre Pvt. Ltd.

7

Cheminox Enterprise

8

Indutch Composites Pvt. Ltd.

9

Net Royal Ltd. Halol

10

Oswal Cable Ltd.

11

Shree Group of Industries

12

Wind world India Ltd.

13

Suzlon Ltd.

14

Gamesha India Ltd.

15

Crest Composites & Plastics

16

Atul Ltd.

17

Mona Chem Ltd.

18

Shefild Technoplast Ltd.

19

Tipco Industries Ltd.

20

Lanxess India Ltd.

21

BASF India Ltd.

22

Pedilite India Ltd.

23

Asian Paint Ltd.

24

Solvey Eng. Polymer Ltd.

25

Gharda Chemicals Ltd.

 

University Gold Medalist:

Sr. No.

Year

Name of Students

1.

2017

Mr. Dhaval Mistry

   

2.

2016

Mr. Jigar Kanubhai Patel

3.

2015

Mr. Jaykumar Pradipkumar Maheta

4.

2014

Mr. Ravi Savaliya

   

5.

2013

Mr. Sagar Joshi

6.

2012

Mr. Divy Nahta

7.

2011

Mr Danesh Ahmed

8.

2010

Mr. Henish Khunt

9.

2009

Ms. Ragini Kumari

Second Prize Winner in Poster Presentation on Carbon Footprint:

Students score in GATE Examination:

Sr. No. Year Name of Students All India Rank (AIR)
1. 2012 Mr. Sandeep Kumar
(Get Admission in IIT Delhi)
47
2. Ms. Sandhya Verma
(Get Admission in IIT Delhi)
167
3. 2011 Ms. Ruchi Pal
(Get Admission in IIT Kharagpur)
150
4. 2010 Ms. Ragini Kumari
(Get Admission in IIT Delhi)
65