DEPARTMENT OF POLYMER CHEMISTRY (M Sc. PC)


Department Home Page Admissions Faculty Research & Consultancy Placement Infrastructures Student Corner Activities Photo Gallery Contact Admission inquiry Form

Student Corner

   University Gold Medalist

JAYVANTKUMAR RAMESHBHAI VIROJA (2021)

 

Ms. Mitali Yadav (2020)

 

Mr. Kunal Verma (2019)

 

Mr. Deepak Viroja (2018)

 

Mr. Dhaval Mistry (2017)

 

Mr. Jigar Kanubhai Patel (2016)
Mr. Jaykumar Pradipkumar Maheta (2015)

 

Mr. Ravi Savaliya (2014)

 

Mr. Sagar Joshi (2013)

 

  Course Structure

1st SEMESTER
Core Subject:
  1.    CONCEPTS IN POLYMER CHEMISTRY
  2.    INDUSTRIAL POLYMERS
  3.    POLYMER MATERIALS & RECYCLING
  4.    Practical: INDUSTRIAL ANALYSIS - I
  5.    Practical: INDUSTRIAL ANALYSIS - II
Elective Subject:
  1.    INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY - I   
  2.    CONCEPTS IN MATERIAL SCIENCE
2nd SEMESTER
Core Subject:
  1.    POLYMER ADDITIVES
  2.    POLYMER CHARACTERIZATION
  3.    POLYMER PROCESSING
  4.    Practical:  IDENTIFICATION OF POLYMERS
  5.    Practical: POLYMER PROCESSING & TESTING - I
Elective Subject:
  1.    BIOPHYSICAL CHEMISTRY   
  2.    INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY - II

 

3rd SEMESTER
Core Subject:
  1.    HIGH PERFORMANCE POLYMERS
  2.    POLYMER COMPOSITES
  3.    POLYMER RHEOLOGY
  4.    Practical: POLYMER PROCESSING & TESTING - II
  5.    Practical: POLYMER SYNTHESIS
Elective Subject:
  1.    ANALYTICAL TECHNIQUES   
  2.    SELECTED TOPICS IN POLYMER CHEMISTRY


4th SEMESTER
Core Subject:
  1.    POLYMER BLENDS AND ADHESIVES
  2.    RUBBER TECHNOLOGY
  3.    PETROCHEMICALS
  4.    Practical: PROJECT WORK

Elective Subject:
  1.   ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE   
  2.   TECHNOLOGY OF ESSENTIAL OILS SURFACTANTS
       AND COSMETIC PRODUCTS     

Academic Year

No. of students appeared for exam

No. of Distinctions

No. of First Class

No. of Second class

Not cleared

Pass (%)

2020-2021

29 11 17 01 00 100%

2019-2020

13 10 03 03 00 100%

2018-2019

27 10 17 00 00 100%

2017-2018

18 09 09 00 00 100%

2016-2017

28 12 15 01 00 100%

2015-2016

23 13 08 02 00 100%

2014-2015

25 02 20 03 00 100%

2013-2014

20 12 08 00 00 100%

2012-2013

28 18 09 01 00 100%

2011-2012

11 09 02 00 00 100%

2010-2011

04 04 00 00 00 100%

Will be Update Soon...


Placement & Training Company List

Sr. No.

Company Name

1

Reliance Industries Ltd.

2

Sumip Composites Ltd.

3

R. R. Kabel Ltd.

4

Jolly Container

5

Admark Polycoats Ltd.

6

Gokulnandan Petrofibre Pvt. Ltd.

7

Cheminox Enterprise

8

Indutch Composites Pvt. Ltd.

9

Net Royal Ltd. Halol

10

Oswal Cable Ltd.

11

Shree Group of Industries

12

Wind world India Ltd.

13

Suzlon Ltd.

14

Gamesha India Ltd.

15

Crest Composites & Plastics

16

Atul Ltd.

17

Mona Chem Ltd.

18

Shefild Technoplast Ltd.

19

Tipco Industries Ltd.

20

Lanxess India Ltd.

21

BASF India Ltd.

22

Pedilite India Ltd.

23

Asian Paint Ltd.

24

Solvey Eng. Polymer Ltd.

25

Gharda Chemicals Ltd.