Department of Organic Chemistry (M.Sc. OC)


Department Home Page Admissions Faculty Research & Consultancy Placement Infrastructures Student Corner Alumni SPEAK Activities Photo Gallery Contact Admission inquiry Form

Student Corner

M.Sc. (OC) Sem-2 becomes Runners up in ISTAR Interclass Volleyball (M) Tournament 2024

Darshan Tala of M.Sc. (OC) Sem-4, won Runners up title in Interclass Badminton Tournament (Male-Singles) 2024

Vedanti Patel & Shrushti Patel M.Sc. (OC) Sem-4 won 2nd price in Best out of Waste Model Making competition (WDC-2023)

Shreya Patel M.Sc. (OC) Sem-4, won 2nd price in Interclass Badminton Tournament (Female-Singles) 2023

     M.Sc. (OC) Sem-2 becomes Runners up in Interclass Cricket Tournament 2023

Piyush Vadher M.Sc. (OC) Sem-4, Stood first in Inter class Chess Tournament 2023

Jay Patel M.Sc. (OC) Sem-4, Stood second in Inter class Chess Tournament 2023

M.Sc. (OC) Sem-2 becomes runners up in Interclass Volleyball Tournament 2023


Youth Festival (Yugantar-2022) Shraddhakumari Champaneri (Sem-3) won 1st Prize in Cartooning Competition


Eco-Club Rangoli competition - Science Day Celebration on 12/02/2022
Shreya Patel and Shraddhakumari Champaneri (Sem-2) won second prize.


Inter Class Badminton Tournament (Girl’s Singles ) on 12/02/2022
Shreya Patel (Sem-2) stood second in the girl’s single category.


Inter Class Badminton Tournament (Boy Singles) on 11/02/2022
Yash Patel (Sem-4) stood second in the boy’s single category


Inter Class Badminton Tournament (Boy Doubles) on 11/02/2022
Apurv Patel & Yash Patel (Sem-4) stood second in the boy’s singles category.



   Rangoli Competition
   Theme: Independence Day & Janmashtami on 26th August-2021



3rd Prize in Rangoli Competition on Independence Day & Janmashtami
KOMAL A. PANDYA & VAIDEHI G.TANK



   NET Examination Cleared Students



KAJALBEN PATEL

M.Sc. (Organic Chemistry),
Batch: 2015-2017
NET Cleared: Dec-2017


ROSHAN PATEL

M.Sc. (Organic Chemistry),
Batch: 2015-2017
NET Cleared: Jun-2018


KIRANBA FATEHSINH JADEJA

M.Sc. (Organic Chemistry),
Batch: 2015-2017
NET Cleared: Dec-2018

   GSET Examination Cleared Student



VIVEKKUMAR MAKWANA

M.Sc. (Organic Chemistry),
Batch: 2014-2016
GSET Cleared: Sept-2018

   GATE Examination Cleared Student



Ravi A Viradiya

M.Sc. (Organic Chemistry),
Batch: 2017-2019
GATE Qualified: March-2020


SHIVAM VISPUTE

M.Sc. (Organic Chemistry),
Batch: 2021-2023
GATE Qualified: March-2023



Intercollege Rangoli making competition, Theme: Covid Safety organized by Women Development Cell, NVPAS in association with C. C. Patel Community Science Center and Womenn’s Cell Sardar Patel University [ 12th March, 2021 ]


MANALI R. BHUVA & DARSHNABEN K. LAKHNOTRA
1st Prize Rangoli making competition, Theme: Covid Safety


Poster Making Competition Theme: COVID-19 [ 29th January-2021 ]

DARSHNA LAKHNOTRA & MANALI BHUVA
1st Prize for
Poster Making Competition on COVID-19

PIYUSHA JADHAV & JAINIL MISTRI
2nd Prize for
Poster Making Competition on COVID-19

SHRUTI RANA & BINA VASAVA
3rd Prize for
Poster Making Competition on COVID-19


Darshnaben Lakhnotra, Manali Bhuva:
2nd Prize for on the spot poster making competition on Lord Krishna-life events  at Janmashtami Celebration.

Darshnaben Lakhnotra, Manali Bhuva & Mittalben Pagi
1st Prize for Best Out of Waste Model Designing at seminar on Inspiring Change through Women Empowerment.


Sakshi Dixit:
3rd Prize in Elocution Competition on Women Empowerment at seminar on Inspiring Change through Women Empowerment

Krishna Patel  & Reemaben Virani:
2nd Prize for poster presentation on Women empowerment through gender equality.


Darsh  Patel
1st prize in Intercollege Elocution Competition on Sardar Patel Organized by CERLIP.

Jainil Mistri &  Funny Patel:
3rd prize   for demonstration of Scientific Model  at Science Manthan-2020, CHARUSAT, Changa.


Nidhi Solanki (Best Action) & Krunal Gajera (Best Costume)
1st Prize  at Ratri Before Navaratri.

Mr. Kedar Vyas: Second Price for Classical Vocal Solo at Inter-Collegiate Youth Festival 2018-2019.


Mr. Harnish Patel: First Price for Classical Instrumental Solo (Percussion) at Inter-Collegiate Youth Festival 2018-2019.

Rangoli Competetion on Digital India First Prize

Rangoli Competetion on Digital India Second Prize.


  Download Syllabus

1st SEMESTER
Course Number Course Title
201330101 Electron Spectroscopy and Magneto chemistry
201330102 Organic Chemistry-I
201330103 Physical Chemistry-I
201330104 Lab Synthesis – 1
[201330101, 201330102 & 201330103]
201330105 Lab Analysis -1
[20133101, 201330102 & 201330103]
201330106 Comprehensive Viva – Voce
201330107 Biophysical Chemistry
201330108 Polymer Chemistry
2nd SEMESTER
Course Number Course Title
201330201 Quantum Chemistry & Orgonomettalic Chemistry
201330202 Organic Chemistry-II
201330203 Topics in Physical Chemistry-II
201330204 Lab Synthesis – 2 [201330201, 201330202 & 201330203]
201330205 Lab Analysis - 2 [201330201, 201330202 & 201330203]
201330206 Comprehensive Viva - Voce
201330207 Introduction to Biochemistry
201330208 Analytical Chemistry

 

3rd SEMESTER
Course Number Course Title
201330301 Organic Spectroscopy
201330302 Disconnection Approach
201330303 Heterocyclic Chemistry
201330304 Spectral Exercise and Organic Separation Lab OR
201330305 Project Work
201330306 Synthesis and Application of Dyes and Intermediates OR
201330307 Project Work
201330308 Comprehensive Viva – Voce
201330309 Selected Topics in Organic Chemistry
201330310 Occupational Practices

4th SEMESTER
Course Number Course Title
201330401 Natural Products
201330402 Medicinal Chemistry
201330403 Stereochemistry of Organic Compounds
201330404 Multistep Synthesis of Heterocyclic Compounds Lab OR
201330405 Project Work
201330406 Spectral Analysis & Synthesis of Drugs, Intermediates & Esters Lab OR
201330407 Project Work
201330408 Comprehensive Viva – Voce
201330409 Topics in Organic Chemistry
201330410 Applied Organic Chemistry

Academic Year No. of students
appeared for exam
No. of
Distinctions
No. of
First Class
No. of
Second class
Pass (%)
2022-2023 79 35 22 14 90%
2021-2022 74 30 31 07 92%
2020-2021 70 06 45 05 80%
2019-2020 43 10 32 01 100%
2018-2019 44 15 19 08 95%
2017-2018 36 16 11 04 86%
2016-2017 32 08 19 04 97%
2015-2016 14 01 13 00 100
2014-2015 21 02 15 00 72
2013-2014 22 02 11 03 72
2012-2013 44 06 23 15 100
2011-2012 29 00 09 20 100
Will be Update Soon...


Placement & Training Company List

Sr. No. Company Name
1 Reliance Industries Ltd., Jamnagar
2 Piramal Discovery Solutions, Ahmedabad
3 Gharda Chemicals Ltd., Ankleshwar
4 Rallis Ltd., Ankleshwar
5 O2h Discovery Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad
6 Apothecon Pharmaceuticals Pvt. Ltd., Dabhasa
7 Atul Ltd., Valsad
8 Zydus Cadila Healthcare Ltd, Ahmedabad
9 Amoli organic Pvt Ltd. Baroda
10 SRF Chemicals, Dahej
11 Aditya Birla Chemicals, Dahej
12 GNFC, Bharuch
13 Olax Pharma Labs, Vadodara
14 SynZeal Research Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad
15 Intas Pharmaceutical Ltd., Ahmedabad
16 AalidhraPharmachemPvt. Ltd., Vadodara
17 Amuna Pharmaceuticals, Ahemadabad
18 JDM Scientific Research Organisation Pvt. Ltd.